Tyne and Wear HER(8804): Newcastle, Groat Market, Nos. 35 and 37 - Details

Newcastle, Groat Market, Nos. 35 and 37

Extant Building

House and shops, now shops and offices. Mid C18, with C20 shops. Incised stucco; Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. 3 storeys, 5 bays. Central passage to rear yard. Renewed shops. Right end entrance to offices above has hardboard-covered door with overlight, round pilaster at right. 2-light casements on upper floors, those on first floor with semicircular glazing bar in top light; and moulded sills. Projecting second-floor sills. All have wedge stone lintels carved to suggest alternately-projecting voussoirs. Second-floor band. C17 rubbed brick arch with keystone in passage to rear. Interior shows staircase with splat-balustered upper flights and delicate rococo stucco decoration to first floor room, now subdivided, and to panel in hall. LISTED GRADE 2