Tyne and Wear HER(8815): Jesmond, Newcastle General Cemetery, south lodge and gateway - Details

Jesmond, Newcastle General Cemetery, south lodge and gateway

Jesmond

Cemetery Lodge

Extant Building

Lodge, gateway, walls and gates. 1836 by John Dobson for Newcastle General Cemetery Company. Sandstone ashlar; roof of small graduated slates. Classical style. One storey, one bay. Central blocked tripartite window under pedimented gable on four pilasters to Gateway has 2-stage towers with raised stone surrounds to square-headed pedestrian entrances under cornice and chamfered coping. Pediment shaped upper sections have antefixae and acroterion. High, flat coped walls enclose area in front and break forward to square piers with sloped coping. Cast iron vehicle and pedestrian gates have spear-finialled standards and dog- bars and acanthus ornament to principals. LISTED GRADE 2*

2578

6548

NZ25786548

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 9/340; Spence and Dower, 2008, South Lodge, Jesmond Old Cemetery - Report on condition and proposals for essential repair