Tyne and Wear HER(8819): Newcastle, Grainger Street, Nos. 53 to 61 (Chaucer Buildings) - Details

Newcastle, Grainger Street, Nos. 53 to 61 (Chaucer Buildings)

Extant Building

Shops, offices and Freemasons Hall. Circa 1869; probably by Gibson Kyle. Sand- stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof with stone gable coping. Venetian Gothic style. 3 storeys and attics; 9 bays. Central renewed door and overlight under shouldered lintel on shafts with stiff-leaf capitals. Bracketed cast iron balcony above. C20 shops; ground-floor cornice. Arcaded first floor has paired round-headed windows except for central window of 3 lights. Top floor has gable over 3 left bays with tall, paired 2-light windows under roundel with carved ornament; crocketed gable moulding on curved kneelers has clove finial. Bays to right have nook shafts to alternately cusped and segmental-headed windows, that over entrance projecting slightly. Corbel table above these bays supports balustrade and gabled dormers in alternate bays; moulded kneelers and clove finials. Ashlar chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

2470

6412

NZ24706412

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/256; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 160; City Guides Information