Tyne and Wear HER(8825): Newcastle, Greenfield Place, Nos. 1 to 6 - Details

Greenfield Place, Central Newcastle Upon Tyne

Newcastle, Greenfield Place, Nos. 1 to 6

Multiple Dwelling

Terrace

Extant Building

Terrace of houses. Circa 1823. English garden wall bond brick with ashlar dressings and basement; Welsh slate roof with flat stone gable copings. Basement, 3 storeys and attics; 2 bays each house except No. 3 which has third window over central elliptical stone carriage arch to Westgate Road. Steps up to 6-panelled doors, some with beaded lower panels, and patterned fanlights in doorcases of panelled pilasters and open pediments. Wedge stone lintels to windows, French type opening on to individual balconies on first floor, sashes elsewhere with projecting stone sills and glazing bars. Nos. 2 and 6 have ground-floor oriels; No.1 has no basement but has ground-floor square projecting bay with stone mullions. Attic dormers segmental-headed except for No. 2 at right which is square-headed; no dormer to No. 1. Ridge chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

1518

6420

NZ15186420

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 19/271; Newcastle City Council, 2001, Summerhill Conservation Area Character Statement, p 18