Tyne and Wear HER(8826): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 1 and 3 - Details

Leeds Permanent Building Society, Grey Street/Mosley Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 1 and 3

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now restaurant and shops. Circa 1835, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar with plinth; Welsh slate roof. Classical style. 4 storeys, 3 bays and curved left corner bay to Mosley Street. Circa 1890, mayve 1895-6, the corner entrance was added in Baroque style; flat Tuscan pilasters frame shops with slender late C19 pilasters; fascia and band. Giant Corinthian Order above contains sash windows in architraves, with pediments on first floor and bracketed sills above; entablature with modillioned cornice. Third-floor windows in plain reveals between pilasters top band. All windows sashes with glazing bars; those in corner are curved. The 1851- 1881 censuses shows that No. 1 was the hosier and glover's shop of Robert Robson. He lived in No. 3 with his wife Elizabeth, 4 children, 2 servants and a hosiers assistant. In 1916 Ward's Directory lists the Liverpool and London and Globe Insurance Co. here. Cuthbert Horsley was the manager. LISTED GRADE 2*

2501

6410

NZ25016410

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/273; Vindomora Solutions Ltd, 2018, Properties on Grey Street, Mosley Street, Drury Lane and Cloth Market, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear - Historic Building Recording; Tyne and Wear Archives reference T186/16487 Plans and elevations of 3 Grey Street