Tyne and Wear HER(8840): Newcastle, Dean Street, Nos. 12 and 14 - Details

Newcastle, Dean Street, Nos. 12 and 14

Building

Office

Extant Building

Offices and warehouse, now restaurant. 1901 by Oliver, Leeson and Wood for John Taylor and Co., leather and rubber manufacturers. Painted rusticated ashlar ground floor with later shop front; steel frame above with wood pilasters and mosaic panels; brick first bay tower and canted right corner. Jacobean style treatment on steel frame. 4 storeys and attics, 8 bays. First bay tower contains round-headed office entrance with voussoirs under oval window; narrow sashes in architraves on upper floors; eaves cornice and oculus in tower above with parapet. Central restaurant recessed in slender pilasters; slender quasi-Ionic pilasters above frame 7 lights, sashes with glazing bars, on each floor, with strap-work patterns in blue and yellow mosaic panels between floors. Eaves cornice. Hipped roof has segmental-headed 3-light dormer. LISTED GRADE 2

2510

6399

NZ25106399

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/215 and 24/215; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 25 and 150