Tyne and Wear HER(8845): Elswick, Elswick Road, St. John's Cemetery, entrance gates - Details

Elswick, Elswick Road, St. John's Cemetery, entrance gates

Elswick

Monument

Barrier

Wall

Structure

Cemetery gateway, piers, walls and railings. Circa 1856 by Johnstone and Knowles. Sandstone ashlar and cast iron. Tudor arch, under string and gabled, crocketed parapet, flanked by tall octagonal piers with gabled coping and high octagonal gabled pinnacles; flanking piers to pedestrian gates have gabled coping. Vehicle and pedestrian gates are gothic-traceried and have spearhead standards and dog bars. Rounded coping to quadrant walls with spear-headed railings and low, spiked dog bars. Scroll above entrance inscribed ST. JOHN'S/CEMETERY/ELSWICK. LISTED GRADE 2

22566

63857

NZ2256663857

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 11/229; Gillate, J. 2017. Elswick St John's Cemetery gatehouses and St John's Chapel, HER4849