Tyne and Wear HER(8857): Newcastle, Clayton Street, No. 12A, Lord Collingwood PH - Details

Newcastle, Clayton Street, No. 12A, Lord Collingwood PH

Extant Building

Public House. Circa 1837, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. 4 storeys, 7 windows, the outer 3 at either side in semicircular bowed projections. Renewed central double door and overlight in Tuscan porch with columns in antis. Renewed doors in centre of bows and renewed ground-floor windows in plain reveals. Upper floors have sashes with glazing bars in plain reveals; aprons and moulded sills except to that above porch. Floor bands; prominent second-floor cornice; top cornice. Roof hipped at right. LISTED GRADE 2

2470

6439

NZ24706439

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/169; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 18