Tyne and Wear HER(8866): Newcastle, Cloth Market, No. 54, Beehive Hotel - Details

Newcastle, Cloth Market, No. 54, Beehive Hotel

Extant Building

Public house. 1902 by J. Oswald and Sons. Faience ground floor; brick with ashlar dressings above; roof of plain tiles with copper dome. 4 storeys, one bay to Cloth Market x 3 to High Bridge on left return. 6-panelled door at right under triglyph frieze; similar door in left canted corner. Green and yellow ground floor has panelled and garlanded Ionic pilasters supporting entablature with leaf-bracketed frieze; original BEEHIVE HOTEL in low relief on fascia beneath prominent cornice. Upper floors have ovolo-moulded stone mullioned-and- transomed windows, with first-and second-floor cornices; sash window on third floor under wide eaves. Canted corner has blank first floor with wrought iron brackets holding renewed hanging sign; second-floor sash. Consoles to slightly- projecting top window. Pilastered angle turret has open arches under roundels and frieze; ogee dome has four very small lucarnes, with slender swept pyramid roofs, and tall spike finial. LISTED GRADE 2

2486

6413

NZ24866413

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/198; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 22 and 140; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 21; Pearson, Lynn F, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - an architectural history, 23-26