Tyne and Wear HER(8868): 2 Collingwood Street (Northern Assurance) - Details

2 Collingwood Street (Northern Assurance)

Commercial Office

Commercial Office

Extant Building

This building was listed Grade II in 1971 with the following description: 'Offices. 1878 by Austin, Johnson and Hicks; later rear addition. Sandstone ashlar with granite plinth and doorcase; graduated dark slate roof. Palladian style. 3 storeys and attics; 7 bays. Rusticated arcaded ground floor has vermiculate plinth. Giant Ionic Order frames upper floors. Central doorcase, with fluted pilasters and pulvinated frieze, and round-headed windows recessed between pilasters. Carved tympanum above entrance is flanked by large consoles of square first-floor balcony; serpentine balconies, with bowed railings, to other first-floor windows, all in architraves under bracketed alternate pediments. Second-floor windows in archi- traves. Entablature inscribed NORTHERN ASSURANCE CO. LTD. ESTABLISHED 1836 has prominent modillioned cornice. Roof has balustrade and pedimented dormers. Right return to Groat Market of 2 bays, the second later, in similar style.' {1}. 1878 with 1890s extension to Groat Market. Elaborate classical front with rusticated ground floor and pedimented piano nobile windows with frivolous serpentine balconies. LISTED GRADE 2

424890

564020

NZ424890564020

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/201; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 162; https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1024922