Tyne and Wear HER(8868): Newcastle, Collingwood Street, No.2 (Northern Assurance) - Details

Newcastle, Collingwood Street, No.2 (Northern Assurance)

Extant Building

Offices. 1878 by Austin, Johnson and Hicks; later rear addition. Sandstone ashlar with granite plinth and doorcase; graduated dark slate roof. Palladian style. 3 storeys and attics; 7 bays. Rusticated arcaded ground floor has vermiculate plinth. Giant Ionic Order frames upper floors. Central doorcase, with fluted pilasters and pulvinated frieze, and round-headed windows recessed between pilasters. Carved tympanum above entrance is flanked by large consoles of square first-floor balcony; serpentine balconies, with bowed railings, to other first-floor windows, all in architraves under bracketed alternate pediments. Second-floor windows in archi- traves. Entablature inscribed NORTHERN ASSURANCE CO. LTD. ESTABLISHED 1836 has prominent modillioned cornice. Roof has balustrade and pedimented dormers. Right return to Groat Market of 2 bays, the second later, in similar style. LISTED GRADE 2