Tyne and Wear HER(8876): Newcastle, Broad Chare, Trinity House Banqueting Hall - Details

Newcastle, Broad Chare, Trinity House Banqueting Hall

Eating and Drinking Establishment

Banqueting House

Extant Building

Banqueting Hall. Dated 1721 on plaque. English garden wall bond brick (4 and one) with painted ground floor and ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, 5 windows. Ground floor has segmental-headed passage arch in third bay; irregular fenestration: 3 square windows, 2 on left C19 2-light, Tudor style under drip moulds. First floor has covered gallery in first bay linking with adjacent building; 5 elliptical-headed sash windows with wide glazing bars in architraves with small keys; moulded sills. Floor string; gutter cornice under parapet with pilasters and ashlar coping. Interior shows 4-bay hall with panelled walls; ceiling has stucco decoration with central oval compass. Re-used Jacobean overmantel with carved side panels and central arms of Charles I. Mostly original or early glass. Board room off entrance passage: dated 1791 on plaque on right return to rear of banqueting hall. Probably by John Stokoe. Half- glazed door and screen to passage; stucco modillioned ceiling cornice; chimney piece with cornice. LISTED GRADE 1

2542

6396

NZ25426396

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/126 and 24/126; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 11