Tyne and Wear HER(8877): Newcastle, Broad Chare, Trinity House, Nos. 4, 5 and 6 - Details

Newcastle, Broad Chare, Trinity House, Nos. 4, 5 and 6

Storehouse

Extant Building

Storage building, later rigging loft and dwellings, now storage and empty offices. Early C16. Sandstone with Welsh slate roof. South elevation to Trinity House yard: 3 storeys, 4 bays. Wide architraves to 5-panelled doors in bays 3, 4 and 6. Almost regular fenestration. Sash windows with glazing bars in C20 architraves; narrow casement at left end of first floor; chamfered surround to small square casement on second floor at left; similarly-shaped blocked openings at intervals on second floor. 2-storey buttress between fourth and fifth bays; probable garderobe chute at right end, with small square window inserted. Steeply-pitched end gables have overlapping stone coping and eroded carved finials. Sundial dated 1721 at centre of second floor possibly resited. Interior shows very strong first floor on corbels; king-post roof with arched tie beam. Source: McCombie "The Buildings of Trinity House, Newcastle upon Tyne" Archaeologia Aeliana 5th series XIII. LISTED GRADE 1