Tyne and Wear HER(8884): Newcastle, Castle Garth, Northumberland County Hall (Vermont) - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, Northumberland County Hall (Vermont)

Civil

Local Government Office

County Hall

Extant Building

County offices. Lower and front part 1910 by J. A. Bain. Rear, right extension down to the Side, and top storeys 1933 by Cackett, Dick and McKellar. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible. 6 storeys, 14 bays to Castle Garth; l0 storeys, 9 bays on right return to the Side. Classical style. Central double door in Greek Doric porch with triglyph frieze and prominent dentils in high entablature. 6 bays either side have central 4-bay projections. Rusticated ground floor with cornice has sashes in plain reveals. Giant Ionic Order above, pilasters at corners and half-columns defining bays of projections, with architraves to windows. Alternate pediments to the first floor in projections, the central windows on each floor paired. Moulded sills on second floor. Second floor cornice. Plain third floor has cornice with parapet to outer bays; 2 top storeys to central 5 bays, with raised balustrade on top. Later additions set back at each side on upper floors. Cartouche above porch has Northumberland County Arms. Until 1974 this was a detached part of the County of Northumberland. LISTED GRADE 2

2508

6389

NZ25086389

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/145; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 20 and 117-8