Tyne and Wear HER(8885): Newcastle, Castle Garth, south postern tower and curtain wall - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, south postern tower and curtain wall

Monument

Wall

Curtain Wall

Structure

Castle curtain wall and south postern. 1168-78 and C13. Coursed squared sandstone. 2-coursed head to high arched recess containing relieving arch above round-headed arch; barrel-vaulted passage through wall. High wall extends to left and returns to the north. Wall to right of postern has blocked high arch. Addition at rear on higher level: late Cl9 by Crozier in classical style; built as part of alterat- ions to Moot Hall (q.v.). Sources: Barbara Harbottle 'The Castle of Newcastle upon Tyne; Excavations 1973-1979' Chateau Gaillard IX-X; 'Excavations at the South Curtain Wall of the Castle, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1960-61' Archaeologia Aeliana 4 XLIV (1966), 79-145. LISTED GRADE 1 AND SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

2508

6383

NZ25086383

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/147; Barbara Harbottle 'The Castle of Newcastle upon Tyne; Excavations 1973-1979' Chateau Gaillard IX-X; Excavations at the South Curtain Wall of the Castle, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1960-61' Archaeologia Aeliana 4 XLIV (1966), 79-145; RA Brown, HM Colvin, AJ Taylor, 1963, The History of the King's Works II, pp 746-8; WH Knowles, The Castle, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 4, Vol II, plate II; CP Graves and DH Heslop, 2013, Newcastle upon Tyne - The Eye of the North, An Archaeological Assessment, pp 104-105; Ben Reeves, York Archaeological Trust, 2008, Newcastle Crown Court, Moot Hall, Newcastle - watching brief and evaluation report;