Tyne and Wear HER(8890): Walbottle, Walbottle Road, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Details

Walbottle, Walbottle Road, Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

Walbottle

Methodist Chapel

Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

Extant Building

Nonconformist church. Dated on stone in porch gable WESLEYAN/CHAPEL/1837. Hammer- dressed coursed squared sandstone with ashlar quoins and dressings; Welsh slate roof with stone gable coping. T-plan. One storey, 3 x 3 bays and projecting gabled left porch. Renewed double door under elliptical fanlight in right return of porch; pointed-arched front porch window with intersecting glazing bars. Roundheaded windows, with renewed glazing, in keyed surrounds with impost blocks and projecting stone sills, flank porch. Hipped roof. Similar windows to rear. LISTED GRADE 2

1699

6621

NZ16996621

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 7/46; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle and N Tyneside