Tyne and Wear HER(8891): Newburn, Water Row, The Boathouse Public House - Details

The Boathouse, Newburn

Newburn, Water Row, The Boathouse Public House

Newburn

Extant Building

Public house. Circa 1830. Coursed squared sandstone with pecked ashlar dressings and quoins; Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings,and ashlar plinths to ashlar left and yellow brick right end chimneys. 2 storeys, 3 windows. Central joined boarded door: in stop-chamfered alternate-block surround; chamfered surrounds also to paired ground-floor sashes and to first-floor sash windows, the right boarded up, one with glazing bars. Ground floor string. Roof has triangular-section gable coping resting on moulded kneelers. Left chimney corniced. Right quoins incised with flood level marks 1856, 1830, 1815 and 1771. Tyne and Wear County Council plaque at left commemorates association of George Stephenson with Water Row pit, where from 1798 to 1801 he was in charge of Robert Hawthorn's new pumping engine and his father, Robert, was fireman. Historical note: The 1771 flood reached unprecedented heights and destroyed Newcastle bridge. LISTED GRADE 2

1647

6526

NZ16476526

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 7/47; Bennison, B, 1998, Lost Weekends, A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 3, The West