Tyne and Wear HER(8892): Newcastle, Akenside Hill, No. 3 - Details

Newcastle, Akenside Hill, No. 3

Extant Building

Offices, Circa 1880. Polychrome brick and ashlar dressings; graduated dark slate roof. 3 storeys, 3 bays. Outer bays contain doors under cornices and drip moulds; slender glazing bars to central window under high wide arch with drip string continuous over windows above doors; all ground-floor drips with flower stops and brackets. Ground-floor cornice. Pilasters flank first floor sashes with drip strong; second floor has central round-headed window with curved projecting sill on bracket; and cartouches flanking windows. Top entablature with long dentils; attic sash with pilasters, cornice and semi-circular pediment with carved tympanum and finial. LISTED GRADE 2