Tyne and Wear HER(8902): Newcastle, Bewick Street, Bewick House - Details

Newcastle, Bewick Street, Bewick House

Extant Building

Offices. 1884; by Austin and Johnson, for Tyne Improvement Commission; 1911 3 floors added by W.H. Wood. Now Port of Tyne Authority offices. Sandstone ashlar on pink granite plinth; roof of plain tiles.4-storey centre, 5-storey wings, and attics; 2:3:2 bays. Double door, under pulvinated frieze and fanlight with ornamental iron grille, in hollow-chamfered reveal. Rusticated ground floor. Bracketed sills and keyed voussoirs to ground floor windows under Greek-key band; projecting wings have first floor windows in pedimented Gibbs surrounds; arcaded central bays have balcony, and panelled soffits, to round-headed windows; first floor dentilled cornice. Ionic colonnade and balustrade to central third floor windows, flanked by windows in lugged architraves. All sashes except for arcaded leaded lights. Cartouches with arms of constituent authorities under deep, bracketed top cornice. 3 central dormers have lugged architraves and pediments. Wings have similar windows on fourth floor under dentilled cornices and high hipped roofs, each with a dormer in Ionic surround. High, corniced ashlar chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2

24527

63925

NZ2452763925

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 23/102; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 180