Tyne and Wear HER(8903): Newcastle, Bigg Market, Nos. 10 to 16 (Half Moon Chambers) - Details

Newcastle, Bigg Market, Nos. 10 to 16 (Half Moon Chambers)

Extant Building

Public house. Dated 1905 above central door. Begun 1902. By Simpson, Lawson and Rayne. Red granite plinth and grey granite columns to wide ground-floor windows. Sandstone ashlar; dark slate roof with copper fishscale turrets. Art Nouveau style. 3 storeys and attics; 5 bays, the outer ones narrow. Wide yard entrance in fourth bay; round-headed surrounds to 3 doors with fanlights at left, to left of yard entrance, and at right end; the central one blocked, all under bracketed segmental hoods; inscriptions in Art Nouveau lettering above doors "BUILT AD 1550" REBUILT AD 1905 and HALF MOON CHAMBERS. Ground floor Ionic columns support 3 balconies with bombé railings; first floor cornice on cartouches; rusticated second-floor Ionic columns and half-columns; sloping pulvinated frieze to top cornice. Above are consoles of wide central gable with round-headed window flanked by sashes. Mask brackets to central niche flanked by shafts; scroll pediment and ball finials. End turrets of oculi in stone surrounds under high round-hipped fishscale roofs with tall disc-and-spike finials. Intermediate square-headed dormers have tall diagonally-set pyramidal roofs with swept eaves. LISTED GRADE 2

2482

6414

NZ24826414

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/106; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 22 and 140; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 19; Pearson, Lynn F, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - an architectural history, pp 17-20