Tyne and Wear HER(8914): Newburn, High Street, Newburn House - Details

Newburn, High Street, Newburn House

Newburn

Extant Building

House, now house and surgery. Mid-late C18. Sandstone rubble with quoins; rear to street incised render; Welsh slate roof with flat stone gable copings. L-plan. 2 storeys; 3 irregular bays with lower one-bay wings, the left breaking forward. Pedimented Tuscan porch,at left of main house,with panelled, half-glazed door and side lights. French window at right under flat stone lintel; similar lintels and projecting stone sills to 3 windows above, one on each floor in gabled left wing, and one in right wing. Roof has curved kneelers to main section; ashlar-corniced end brick chimneys to this and to wings, and side chimney to wing breaking forward. LISTED GRADE 2

1678

6525

NZ16786525

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 7/36; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2014, Newburn House, Newburn, Tyne and Wear - Archaeological Assessment