Tyne and Wear HER(8917): Newcastle, Forth Banks, Goods Station Warehouse (second) - Details

Newcastle, Forth Banks, Goods Station Warehouse (second)

Warehouse

Railway Warehouse

Extant Building

Includes: Former Goods Station Warehouse, POTTERY LANE Goods station warehouse, now general workshops. c1910. Designed by William Bell, for the North Eastern Railway Co., engineer LG Mouchel of Hennebique, using patent ferro-concrete, steel-framed roof with glazed strips and boarded rear gable. Simplified Classical style. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, 4 windows x 3-2 storeys, 14 windows. North-east front to Forth Banks has full-width pediment on 4 panels defined by wide shallow pilasters, with first floor cornice and top entablature. Renewed metal roller shutter to vehicle entrance at right under flat lintel and wide overlight; small 3-light window above has slightly projecting sill and lintel. Similar treatment to mullion and transom windows, on ground floor with 6 lights, on first floor with 6 lights below and 3 lights above concrete transom, and top floor with 6 lights. Pediment has wide surround which merges with similar surround to central slatted oeil-de-boeuf. Roof half hipped at rear; full length lights and rear boarded gablet. Left return to Pottery Lane in similar style has 14 windows, 6 windows to right on 3 storeys, 8 windows to left on 2 storeys. Rear elevation, only partly visible, has 4 arches at upper level with stone imposts and keystones; shared pier removed from central pair. North-west wing 2 storey with 2 windows. Similar construction and materials, with raised corrugated-iron roof structure of unknown function. INTERIOR: not inspected. LISTED GRADE 2

2454

6355

NZ24546355

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 1833/23/10068; I. Ayris, Forth Goods Yard and Station Report to TWUDC; RCHME, Report on UDC Areas: Tyneside; B. Fawcett, 1987, Newcastle Central Carriage Shed, The North Eastern Express, Vol 26, No 109, p75-78; L.G. Mouchal & Partners Ltd, 1921, Hennebique Ferro-Concrete; Addyman Archaeology, 2014, Newcastle Area Command HQ, Forth Banks Goods Station site, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Buildings Recording; Addyman Archaeology, 2009, Newcastle Area Command HQ, Forth Banks Goods Station site, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment; North Eastern Railways Archive, 1907, Proposal drawings for the Forth Banks Goods Warehouse; Bill Fawcett and Jenni Morrison et al, 2016, The history and archaeology of the Forth Banks Goods Station, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, Fifth Series, Vol 45, pp 187-222