Tyne and Wear HER(8919): Newcastle, Mosley Street, Nos. 2 and 4 - Details

Newcastle, Mosley Street, Nos. 2 and 4

Commemorative

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

Bank, now offices. 1908 by Newcombe and Newcombe for Alliance Assurance Co. Ltd. Sandstone ashlar with pink granite plinth and porch. Roof not visible. Palladian style. 3 storeys, 5 bays and 3-bay curved left entrance section. High ground floor with plinth, deeper at right on slope, containing right end door with overlight in architrave; left corner entrance, of Tuscan columns flanked by narrow windows, holds recessed double door, and overlight with radiating glazing bars, under swagged frieze and cornice. Above this, giant Ionic Order containing pedimented first-floor window and second-floor window in lugged architrave. Elevation to Mosley Street has tall round-headed ground-floor windows, pediments to those on first floor except in the outer bays which have swagged segmental-headed surrounds; lugged architraves on second floor. Deep modillioned cornice. Tall, corniced, ashlar chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2