Tyne and Wear HER(8921): Newcastle, Mosley Street, Nos. 7 to 19 - Details

Newcastle, Mosley Street, Nos. 7 to 19

Extant Building

Shops and offices. 1870 by Alfred Swan. for Mawson and Swan 's. Ashlar. Baroque style. 4 storeys and attic; 9 bays, divided into 3 sections of 3 bays each by giant Corinthian pilasters resting on channelled, rusticated ground floor. Side sections have subsidiary divisions of channelled piers and enriched string courses; recessed windows with moulded surrounds. Centre section has iron balustrade to first floor; architrave and cornice to first-floor central window. Full entablature with projecting cornice on brackets, crowned by blocking course and 4 giant urns. LISTED GRADE 2