Tyne and Wear HER(8922): Newcastle, Mosley Street, No. 27 (Midland Bank) - Details

Newcastle, Mosley Street, No. 27 (Midland Bank)

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

Bank, pre 1890 with 1890 entrance and left bays by W.L. Newcombe for North British and Mercantile Assurance Co. in style of existing building. Sandstone ashlar with pink granite plinth and door surrounds; roof not visible. 4 storeys, 5 bays and one narrow bay set back at left. Granite surround to central double door, under panelled stone head and fanlight, in rusticated sandstone door case with coved round arch; large leaf brackets to balcony above set-back bay has double door in architrave with pediment. Sash windows, tripartite in outer ground-floor bays, except for third floor casements. Architraves to all floors, lugged on second and third. Shell ornament in bracketed segmental pediments of first floor windows. Moulded plinth; projecting quoins; gutter to long brackets of deep cornice. Plainer first bay. Roof parapet has square balusters; central brick chimney. LISTED GRADE 2

2499

6409

NZ24996409

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/389 and 21/389; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 163; Vindomora Solutions Ltd, 2018, Properties on Grey Street, Mosley Street, Drury Lane and Cloth Market, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear - Historic Building Recording