Tyne and Wear HER(8926): Newcastle, Market Street, Nos. 9 to 17 - Details

Newcastle, Market Street, Nos. 9 to 17

Eating and Drinking Establishment

Restaurant

Extant Building

Nos. 9 to 17 odd (Theatre Royal lounge and restaur- ant; The Royal P.H.). G.V. I Shops and houses, now public house and restaurant. Circa 1837 by Benjamin Green for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys, 7 bays in all. Ground floor has rusticated pilasters and entablature; altered windows under cornices. Upper floors have flat Roman Doric pilasters to third and fourth bays; sash windows, most with glazing bars. Second-floor windows have moulded sills; second-floor entablature with prominent cornice. Top-floor windows in plain reveals under eaves band and cornice. Right return of the Royal P.H. is part of the composition of the Grey Street elevation of the Theatre Royal (No.98) (q.v.). Graded for group value. LISTED GRADE 1

2493

6432

NZ24936432

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/376; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 26