Tyne and Wear HER(8932): Newcastle, Leazes Park Road, No. 12, Leazes Arcade - Details

Newcastle, Leazes Park Road, No. 12, Leazes Arcade

Place of Worship

Synagogue

Extant Building

Synagogue, now shopping arcade. 1880 by John Johnstone. Sandstone ashlar with rock-faced plinth; Welsh slate roof. North Italian style. Basement and 2 storeys; 1:3:1 bays, the central 3 under gable. Outer entrance bays have end pilasters; double doors, and fanlights with circle glazing bars, between pink granite shafts under moulded round arches; 5 arcaded windows on upper floor. Pilasters flank central 3 bays; intersecting segmental arcade contains 2 side and 4 centre ground- floor windows; upper windows paired under round arches with Star of David carved in tympana. Sloped Lombard frieze up gable. 8-foil blind window in gable peak with acroterion. Blocks above pilasters have high, curved pyramidal finials with fishscale pattern. Interior galleries. LISTED GRADE 2

2456

6457

NZ24566457

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 16/360; Sharman Kadish, 2006, Jewish Heritage in England - An Architectural Guide, pages 186-187; Newcastle City Council, 2000, Leazes Conservation Area Character Statement, page 27; www.jewishgen.org