Tyne and Wear HER(8941): Newcastle, Newgate Street, No. 22 - Details

Newcastle, Newgate Street, No. 22

Extant Building

House, now shop. Pre-1827 for Major Anderson; c.1900 shop with later alterations. Ripple-dressed sandstone ashlar with tooled margins; Welsh slate roof, brick chimney. Gothic style. 3 storeys, 3 bays. Pedimented shop fascia. Wide central bay has 3 pointed-arched cusped lights to square-headed window with label string; plainer window above with 3 lower pointed lights and dripmould. Narrow projecting side bays have cusped lancets with dripmoulds under blind cross slits and shields, that at left eroded and that at right the Anderson arms. First floor central sill string. Roll-moulded parapet coping. Hipped roof with central chimney. Historical note: this was the west boundary of the estate of the Anderson mansion in Pilgrim Street; John Dobson prepared a scheme for the development of the estate for Major Anderson. This house was described in 1827 as 'in an antique fashion'. Source: E. Mackenzie History of Newcastle Newcastle 1827; pp.174, 199, 200. LISTED GRADE 2

24699

64198

NZ2469964198

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/421