Tyne and Wear HER(8952): Newcastle, Quayside, Nos. 15 to 23 (Mercantile Buildings) - Details

Newcastle, Quayside, Nos. 15 to 23 (Mercantile Buildings)

Extant Building

Offices. 1883 by J. C. Parsons for Thomas Harper. Sandstone ashlar; roof of Welsh slate. 3 storeys and attics, 7 bays. 3 internal steps up to central double door in architrave; right end entrance to yard behind has round arch with voussoirs and keystone. Architraves to all windows, sashes paired except in end and centre bays. Deep cyma moulding to plinth between pilasters to ground floor sill band. Upper floors have sill strings. Each floor has entablature, with frieze pulvinated above windows, door and yard arch. Wreath carving on frieze above paired windows, which have pediments to each pair, segmental on first floor, (except top floor which has dentilled cornice breaking forward over windows, and small segmental pediments). High panelled and coped roof parapet with end urn finials; 2 paired dormers in entablature under carved pediments with cartouches. LISTED GRADE 2