Tyne and Wear HER(8968): Jesmond, Thornleigh St, Church of St. Hilda, Sunday school - Details

Jesmond, Thornleigh St, Church of St. Hilda, Sunday school

Civil

Meeting Hall

Church Hall

Extant Building

Church hall and school. Dated 1900 above door. Probably by Hicks and Charlewood. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. Jacobethan style. One high storey, 4 bays. Double 6-panelled door in canted porch in third bay has drip string raised over scrolled panel with ST. HILDA'S/SCHOOL/1900, Small windows in canted corners; roll-moulded parapet. Ovolo-moulded stone mullioned and transomed 3X3-light square-headed windows with elliptical heads to top lights. Hipped roof, pyramidal at left with scroll iron finial. Area wall has chamfered coping and raised piers; canted corner at left flanking church entrance. LISTED GRADE 2