Tyne and Wear HER(9000): Newcastle, Collingwood Street, Nos. 28 to 62 (Collingwood Bu) - Details

Collingwood Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Collingwood Street, Nos. 28 to 62 (Collingwood Bu)

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

Bank, shops and offices. 1899 including hotel by Oliver and Leeson; completed 1903 by Cackett and Burns Dick, adapting the hotel part for use as a bank. Sandstone ashlar with grey granite porches; dark slate roof. Free Baroque style with much carved decoration. 4 storeys and attics; 3-bay curved left entrance section and 11 wide bays. Arcaded ground floor, Giant Corinthian Order above. Tuscan columns to revolving doors in left corner and to recessed entrance in central bay; bank entrance in bay 4. Deep, panelled soffits enclose lunettes with glazing bars over central office entrance and over 5 left tripartite windows; similar soffits to 5 right Diocletian windows. 2-storey oriels above central entrance, second bay either side and end bays. Plain sashes in inter- mediate bays and in third floor, tripartite over oriels. Alternately-pedimented dormers contain round-headed windows, Venetian above oriels. Mansard roof. Interior banking hall shows high quality stucco decoration by Laidler of Newcastle and mahogany fittings by Waring and Gillow of Lancaster and London designed by Cackett and Burns Dick. Source: Newcastle Daily Journal 23rd May 1903. LISTED GRADE 2

2483

6399

NZ24836399

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/202 and 23/202; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 161