Tyne and Wear HER(9002): Newcastle, The Close, Nos. 8 and 10 (Quayside Studios) - Details

Newcastle, The Close, Nos. 8 and 10 (Quayside Studios)

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now offices. Circa 1830. Incised stucco with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys, 8 bays. Reeded Tuscan pilasters and entablature frame ground-floor shops. Upper floors have plain sashes in architraves, pedimented on first floor and each with pulvinated frieze and cornice on second floor; second-floor bracketed sill string. Third floor windows have plain reveals. Top cornice and coped high parapet. Rendered ridge chimneys. 2 iron handrails attached to right return alongside Castle Stairs: round-section rails with downcurved ends, attached on iron brackets. LISTED GRADE 2

25114

63810

NZ2511463810

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/187; Tyne and Wear Museums, 2008, Mansion House Chambers, 8-10 The Close, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Buildings Recording