Tyne and Wear HER(9006): Newcastle, Clayton Street, Nos. 36 to 92 - Details

Newcastle, Clayton Street, Nos. 36 to 92

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now shops and offices. Circa 1837, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. 4 storeys, 28 houses of 3 bays each, arranged with breaks forward and back to follow curve, and one curved bay at each end: 84 bays in all. Sandstone ashlar, some painted; roof not visible. Ground floor C2O shops. Upper floors have sash windows, some with glazing bars and some blocked, in plain reveals; second floor has aprons and slightly projecting sills. Second floor band and prominent cornice. Top cornice. No. 64 has full-width first floor lunette inserted; Nos. 60-64 have added mansards. LISTED GRADE 2

2454

6415

NZ24546415

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/172