Tyne and Wear HER(9009): Newcastle, Charlotte Square, Nos. 3 to 8 - Details

Charlotte Square, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Charlotte Square, Nos. 3 to 8

Multiple Dwelling

Terrace

Extant Building

5 houses, now 4: offices and workshops. 1770 by William Newton. English bond brick with plinth and ashlar dressings; Welsh slate mansard roof with rendered gable to No. 3 at right. 3 storeys (except No. 3, 4 storeys); attics to No. 3. 3:5:4:3 bays. End houses project slightly. No. 3 has steps up to 4-panelled door in stone surround; and inserted door at left. No. 5 has a 6-panelled door in wide Tuscan surround; No. 6 a pedimented Tuscan doorcase with number on cartouche; No. 8 a 6-panelled door in plain reveal. Gauged brick flat arches to plain sashes, projecting stone sills to second floor and to third floor at No. 3; bands at ground and first floor sills and first floor level. Sashes renewed except in No. 5. Chimneys at rear and on ridge between Nos. 5 and 6. Interiors: No. 4 has boarded dado in entrance hall; ramped narrow handrail on plain balustrade with turned newels; some architraves. No. 6 has deep panelled reveal to one door on first floor, renewed staircase; No. 8 has entrance hall arch; hardboard- covered balustrade and ramped handrail; architraves. Interior of No. 3 not inspected. No. 5 has basement opened up circa 1980. LISTED GRADE 2