Tyne and Wear HER(9013): Newcastle, Broad Chare, Trinity House, school - Details

Newcastle, Broad Chare, Trinity House, school

Education

School

Extant Building

School, now offices. Dated 1753 on plaque on rear link to Banqueting Hall. Painted brick; concrete tiled roof. 3 storeys, 5 windows and one further on top floor above adjacent building. Ground floor, partly obscured by raised yard level, has central double door with 6 beaded panels under deep elliptical hood on brackets. 2 ground floor windows and five on each top floor are sashes with glazing bars, those on first floor with segmental brick heads and wide boxes; similar sashes under soldier course lintels on second floor. 2-brick-deep floor bands. Roof has brick-coped end gables; 2 tall end chimneys, that at left stepped. Wall attached to left end enclosing yard has low-chamfered coping, all painted; spear-headed railings and gates with half-height dog bars have urn finials and rear stays to principals. LISTED GRADE 2* Building recording and watching brief carried out in 2012 by The Archaeological Practice Ltd. Established that the medieval or very early modern fabric extends into the east end of the building and that possibly the whole ground floor of the building is a pre-1753 structure. Features relating to the 18th century fireplace arrangements at the west end of the ground floor were also recorded, though not enough was exposed to make a full interpretation.

2536

6398

NZ25366398

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/129; The Archaeological Practice Ltd.2012, The Old Schoolhouse, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Building Recording; Peter Ryder, 2011, The Old Schoolhouse, Newcastle upon Tyne - Historic Building Assessment;