Tyne and Wear HER(9037): Lemington, Scotswood Road, Church of Holy Saviour - Details

Lemington, Scotswood Road, Church of Holy Saviour

Lemington

Church

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1836-37; by Benjamin Green. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar plinth, quoins and dressings; Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. Aligned north-south; nave with ritual north porch and south vestry and lower, set-back sanctuary. Early English style. High pointed arch to boarded door in steeply- gabled porch; 3-light east window, lancets in sanctuary and east nave, 2-light windows in nave; wide chamfered buttress, dividing west lancets, beneath bell- cote. Low-pitched roof. Interior: plaster, sloping sills to windows; queen-post roof with pendants. Blind high pointed west arch; high pointed moulded arches to doors; moulded arch to sanctuary, one step above chancel, which is paved with Caithness flags as Second World War memorial. Historical note: said to be aligned north-south to avoid disused pit shaft on east. LISTED GRADE 2