Tyne and Wear HER(9046): Jesmond, Newcastle General Cemetery, archway, chapels, walls - Details

Jesmond, Newcastle General Cemetery, archway, chapels, walls

Jesmond

Chapel

Cemetery Chapel

Extant Building

Entrance archway, chapels, walls and gates. 1836 by John Dobson for Newcastle General Cemetery Company; restored 1978 by Tyne and Wear County Council. Sandstone ashlar with plinth; Welsh slate roofs. Symmetrical; classical style. Banded rustication. High round arch with archivolt and impost band flanked by 2-storey towers and one-storey, one-bay chapels. Cornice and blocking course above arch; second stage of towers has corner pilasters and iron grilles under cornice and blocking course. Chapels attached have pediments on paired pilasters and central recessed panels. Flat-coped walls enclose area in front and break forward, ending in square piers with flat coping. Wrought iron vehicle and pedestrian gates have spearhead standards and dog-bars and acanthus ornament to principals. LISTED GRADE 2*

2569

6556

NZ25696556

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 9/339; T. Faulkner and A. Greg, 1987, John Dobson Newcastle Architect 1787-1865