Tyne and Wear HER(9054): Newcastle, High Bridge, Nos. 41 to 51 (The Lane) - Details

Newcastle, High Bridge, Nos. 41 to 51 (The Lane)

Extant Building

Shops and Offices, formerly a hotel extension. 1901-2 Designed by Cackett and Burns Dick. Ashlar with slate roofs and various brick stacks. 3 storey, 9 bays. Central doorway with double panel doors and segmental hood, plus overlight and extremely ornate keystone decoration flanked by stubby Ionic columns. To the left a bar, with central doorway and plate glass windows divided by Ionic pilasters, beyond a goods entrance. To the right 2 shop fronts with panelled doors. Above an off-centre pair of sashes under a single pedimented hood, with the left 4 pairs, and to the right 2 pairs oil plain sashes, flanked by single plain sashes with bold rusticated surrounds, with double keystones and pediments. Above a moulded cill band, and 7 pairs of small plain sashes with a Doric column between, either side a carved cartouche and beyond single small sashes. Included for group value. The above mentioned buildings were added to the 3rd list in error, by 51st. LISTED GRADE 2

2489

6422

NZ24896422

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/615; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 141