Tyne and Wear HER(9055): Jesmond, Burdon Terrace, Fleming Memorial Hospital - Details

Fleming Memorial Hospital, Jesmond

Jesmond

Health and Welfare

Specialist Hospital

Childrens Hospital

Extant Building

Hospital for sick children. 1887 by John Quilter and George Wheelhouse, for John Fleming. Red brick (in Flemish Coud) with sandstone ashlar dressings; lakeland slate roof with lead cupolas. Jacobean style. Symmetrical front of 2 and 3 storeys, 15 bays. Plinth, quoins, frieze and cornice above each floor, coped parapets. Projecting 5-bay central section has frontispiece of 3 full storeys. Glazed double doors and fanlight, in pilasters and enriched archivolt, framed by paired, half fluted pilasters and entablative, with carved spandrels, the centre section of an ashlar 2-storey canted bay. Similar pilasters on first floor support segmental pediment, with armorial cariving, and balustraded parapet. Carved name panel below central windows; windows in side sections. Flanking 2-storey bay have angle canted back to 3-storey outer bays under shaped gables with oculi and bands. Symmetrical 5-bay outer sections have central wider windows with scrolled feet and balustraded balconies on first floor, segmental pediments above.projecting chimney breast between each pair of outer bays. All windows stone mullioned and transomed (except for first floor centre and second floor in gabled bays, altered) in quoined surrounds. Pyramidal roof over centre bay has terracotta finial and tall flanking chimneys. All chimneys corniced and quoined. Central on ridge of outer sections are Small cupolas with lead bases, arcaded downs and wrought iron finials. Similar treatment on returns. Interior: main staircase with elaborate cast iron balustrade and domed rooflight; original panelling in hall and stairway. Doorway pilasters rest on 2 dated foundation stones, 1 laid by Lady Armstrong, with names of professionals, the other recording the eponymous benefactor's gift "in the Jubilee year of the reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria in memory of Mary his loving wife who died 7th March 1882." (Later C20 insertion on right return is not not of interest) LISTED GRADE 2

2497

6587

NZ24976587

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 8/611 and 9/611; Newcastle City Libraries, 1987, Bygone Jesmond; "The Fleming Memorial Hospital", Newcastle Local Studies Library, Newspaper Cuttings Relating to Newcastle, Vol 2; Lynn Redhead, 1996, Hospitals; Alan Morgan, 2010, Jesmond from mines to mansions, page 36; Photo in Newcastle City Libraries, 1985, Gone but not forgotten 4 - Newcastle between the Wars, 12