Tyne and Wear HER(9083): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 43 and 45 - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 43 and 45

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now shops and offices. Circa 1837; probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys and attics, 6 bays. Rusticated ground floor has panelled double door at right under large overlight; shop windows altered C20. Ground-floor entablature with modillioned cornice. Sashes, some with glazing bars, on upper floors in architraves, those on second floor with bracketed sills, under second-floor entablature with prominent cornice. Plain third-floor sashes under top cornice. Roof has inserted mansard with square-headed windows. Ashlar-corniced ridge chimneys. Graded for importance in fine street group. Prior to the construction of Grey Street in the 1830s, the area of 41-51 was occupied by the Butcher Market on its east side and the rear of long burgage plots stretching back from the Bigg Market to the west. The land was part of a large estate which had originally belonged to the Franciscan Friary and St. Bartholomew's nunnery. No. 43-45 was occupied by John Hare music seller, piano-forte warehouseman in 1874 until at least 1898 when he applied to change the shop frontage. By 1934 the Royal Insurance Company occupied 41-45 which also accomodated offices for Dorman Long and Co., iron and steel manufacturers, and the traffic commissioners of the Northern Area. At some point between 1911-1943 the Royal Insurance Company offices had the façade of the building altered to the 4 bay façade which survives today. LISTED GRADE 2

2492

6419

NZ24926419

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/278; Archaeo-Environment Ltd., 2011, 41-51 Grey Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Heritage Impact Assessment; Building Control plans for 43/45 Grey Street, 1898, TWAS 18204