Tyne and Wear HER(9086): Newcastle, Bigg Market, No. 8 - Details

Newcastle, Bigg Market, No. 8

Extant Building

House; now offices and shop.C18; C20 shop. Incised render; Welsh slate roof, 4 storeys, 3 bays. Door at right to upper floors. Wide-boxed sashes, those on third floor with glazing bars, have painted lintels carved as if alternately- raised voussoirs; slightly-projecting painted stone sills to second and third floors; central third floor blind. Quoin strips. Tumbled-in brickwork on right return gable. Front right end chimney. Interior shows open-well stair with ramped grip handrail from first floor, with fat turned balusters. LISTED GRADE 2