Tyne and Wear HER(9092): Newcastle, Clayton Street, No. 18, Duke of Northumberland PH - Details

Newcastle, Clayton Street, No. 18, Duke of Northumberland PH

Extant Building

Public house. Circa 1837, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sand- stone ashlar; roof of concrete tiles. 4 storeys, 7 windows, the outer 3 at either side in semicircular bowed projections. Central double 8-panelled door and overlight; and doors with beaded panels, also with overlights, in side bays; plain reveals to these and to sash windows, most with glazing bars, on upper floors; renewed on ground floor. Floor bands and second-floor prominent cornice. Top cornice. LISTED GRADE 2

2465

6427

NZ24656427

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/170; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 18