Tyne and Wear HER(9093): Newcastle, Clayton Street, Nos. 11 to 43 - Details

Newcastle, Clayton Street, Nos. 11 to 43

Extant Building

Shops and houses forming west front of covered market. 1835 by John Dobson for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible. Classical style. 4 storeys; 50 bays in all; symmetrical. Giant Corinthian pilasters to 3-bay end pavilions and over market entrance bays flanking central 12-bay block. Market entrances framed by wide Tuscan pilasters and entablature. C20 shop fronts. Plain reveals to sash windows with glazing bars on upper floors; second floor aprons and slightly-projecting sills. Second floor has bracketed dentilled cornice. Top cornice. Parapet with pilasters over pavilions; blocking course over intermediate bays. One-bay returns complete the composition of Nos. 1-37 Nelson Street (q.v.) and Nos. 1-25 Nun Street (q.v.). LISTED GRADE 1

2471

6432

NZ24716432

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/174; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 18