Tyne and Wear HER(9118): Newcastle, The Side, No. 35 - Details

Newcastle, The Side, No. 35

Extant Building

House and shop. Late C18. English bond brick with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys, 2 bays. Renewed shop front in early C19 style has fluted pilasters flanking 6-panelled (3 over 3) partly-glazed door and overlight at left, and 6-panelled door and overlight at right. Glazing bars to central window. Ground floor fascia and modillioned cornice. Upper floors have renewed sashes with glazing bars; sill bands to those on first and second floors, projecting stone sills on third floor. Modillioned stone cornice beneath low parapet. No chimney visible. Redeveloped behind facade. LISTED GRADE 2