Tyne and Wear HER(9125): Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Nos. 34-44 - Details

Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Nos. 34-44

Extant Building

4 shops and houses, now shops and offices. Circa 1837 for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof with brick chimneys. 5 storeys, 7 bays in all, the outer ones in pavilions. House entrance in deep reveal at left of second shop. Shops renewed but third shop retains original wide defining pilasters. Giant flat paired Tuscan pilasters define pavilions containing first floor windows in aedicules and second-floor windows in architraves, both tripartite in the right pavilion. Central 5 bays have window architraves on these floors, with raised cornices to alternate first-floor windows; second-floor entablature has prominent cornice. Third-floor windows in plain reveals, with pilasters to pavilions. All windows sashes, most with glazing bars, except central blind bay. Eaves cornice. LISTED GRADE 2

2498

6432

NZ24986432

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/446; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 142