Tyne and Wear HER(9134): Newcastle, Charlotte Square, No. 1 - Details

Newcastle, Charlotte Square, No. 1

Extant Building

2 houses, now offices. 1770 by William Newton. English bond brick with rendered plinth and ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof. 3 storeys and attics; 6 bays. Wide double door, 8-panelled leaves, in fourth bay. Doorcase of fluted pilasters, carved spandrels and prominent cornice. Round brick door arch in first bay blocked and window inserted. Wedge stone lintels to plain sashes, with projecting stone sills on ground and second floors; bands at first floor, first floor sills, and eaves. Later mansard roof has 6 bargeboarded dormers. 6 steps to door have cast iron handrails on acanthus-leaf balusters, that at right renewed. Interior shows some architraves; 2 Venetian stair windows at rear; the lower has Tuscan columns with fluted necking. LISTED GRADE 2

2445

6413

NZ24456413

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 19/152