Tyne and Wear HER(9136): Newcastle, Akenside Hill, No. 5 (Akenside House) - Details

Newcastle, Akenside Hill, No. 5 (Akenside House)

Extant Building

Offices. Dated 1902. Polished dark granite ground floor; sandstone ashlar above. Dark slate roof with copper dome. 5 storeys and attics. Deeply-projecting eaves cornice. End bays have rusticated pilasters and shallow canted 3-storey bay windows. Centre 5 bays form a shallow bow. First-floor horizontally rusticated with carved date panel above centre window. Second floor has pediments over 3 central windows with elaborate keystones. 2 cartouches surrounded by wreaths, fasces, swags and other ornament between third and fourth floors. Prominent eaves cornice to central 5 bays flanked by oeuil-de-boeuf windows with cornices over and consoles either side. Mansard roof has central octagonal lantern with copper dome. LISTED GRADE 2

2519

6393

NZ25196393

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/72; National Monuments Record monument number 955059, building file BF064217