Tyne and Wear HER(9152): Newcastle, Claremont Road, Church of St. Luke - Details

Newcastle, Claremont Road, Church of St. Luke

Church

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. Dated 1886; completed 1890. By Oliver and Leeson. Brick with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. Short nave with south porch; paired transepts; chancel with north vestry and south apsed chapel. C13 style. Gabled porch has double panelled door, and overlight with cusps, in deep chamfered surround with moulded head. Plate tracery to 3-light windows; 2-light traceried windows in chapel and vestry; 5-light east window with sill and drip strings. Buttress. Steeply pitched roofs, rounded over chapel; cross finial to chancel; west belfry with high pyramidal roof. Source: I. Curry 'Some Aspects of Church Building in Northumberland' in W.S.F. Pickering ed. A Social History of the Diocese of Newcastle. Stocksfield 1981. LISTED GRADE 2

2413

6551

NZ24136551

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 8/164 and 13/164; I. Curry 'Some Aspects of Church Building in Northumberland' in W.S.F. Pickering ed. A Social History of the Diocese of Newcastle. Stocksfield 1981.