Tyne and Wear HER(9160): Newcastle, Blackett Street, Nos. 23, 25 and 27 (Gem House) - Details

Newcastle, Blackett Street, Nos. 23, 25 and 27 (Gem House)

Extant Building

Shop and offices. 1904 by Newcombe and Newcombe for Robert Herron; circa 1906 shop for Reid and Sons. Sandstone ashlar; slate roof. Free style with art-nouveau shop details. 3 storeys and attics; 2 wide bays. Shop has curved windows to recessed entrance and scrolled brass name plaques below windows; flowing glazing bars to window heads and to mirror soffit; much carved ornament to 2 recessed doors. Bracketed fascia below 2 wide shallow bows with pilasters of different Orders on each floor, Roman Doric, Ionic and Corinthian framing 3 sashes in each bow. Serpentine dentilled top cornice. Roof balustrade with tall spike finials. 2 wide attic windows of 3 sashes in pilasters under scrolled pediments. Mansard roof. LISTED GRADE 2

2490

6443

NZ24906443

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/112; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 23 and 185