Tyne and Wear HER(9181): Newcastle, Eldon Square, Nos. 1 to 4 and 6 and 7 - Details

Newcastle, Eldon Square, Nos. 1 to 4 and 6 and 7

Multiple Dwelling

Terrace

Extant Building

Includes Nos. 44b and 44c Blackett Street (q.v.). Houses, now offices and shops. 1825-31; by Thomas Oliver and John Dobson for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. Basement, 3 storeys and some later attics; 33 bays in all, with slightly-projecting 5-bay end pavilions defined by giant pilasters. Houses vary from 3 to 5 bays. 8-panelled doors and overlights (with glazing bars to No.4). Plain reveals to these and to sash windows, mostly with glazing bars; aprons to ground floor windows. First floor sill string in outer bays; second floor entablature and cornice; top plainer cornice. Later mansard roof with 5 dormers to No.6; 2 inserted pedimented dormers to No.1.Ashlar ridge chimneys. Right return in similar style has C20 shops inserted in ground floor, giant corner pilaster at right; glazing bars to sash windows on upper floors. Source: T. Oliver New Picture of Newcastle upon Tyne, Newcastle 1831, 97. LISTED GRADE 2*

2478

6450

NZ24786450

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 16/223 and 20/223; T. Oliver New Picture of Newcastle upon Tyne, Newcastle 1831, 97; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 17 and 154; T. Faulkner and A. Greg, 1987, John Dobson Newcastle Architect 1787-1865; Malcolm L Scaife, Newcastle Old and New