Tyne and Wear HER(9204): Newcastle, Quayside, No. 9, Exchange Buildings - Details

Newcastle, Quayside, No. 9, Exchange Buildings

Building

Office

Extant Building

Office block, incorporating No. 9-15 Lombard Street, No. 16 Queen Street and Nos. 6-10 King Street. Circa 1861 - 2 by Parnell. Rectangular block with large central light well. Basement and 4 storeys, with 5-storey central section; 3:5:3 bays x 3:10:3. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. Shallow central porch contains steps up to panelled double door and overlight recessed in surround of panelled pilasters and keyed arch flanked by pilasters; high plinth supports paired Tuscan columns and entablature. Above this, a tripartite window has coped balcony with Ionic columns to centre entablature breaking forward under segmental pediment; second-floor tripartite window with segmental heads and central key under pediment; shallow balcony. Rusticated ground floor has round-headed windows, those in second bays from ends flanked by tall narrow windows in pilasters with paired brackets to first floor balustraded balcony. Ionic first- floor window surrounds under segmental pediments; floor above has similar treatment to that of centre bay. All windows sashes, with architraves to those not in classical surrounds; those on first floor have balustraded aprons and flanking pilasters; those on second floor have segmental heads with keyed cornices; third-floor windows have round heads in the centre section, square in the outer bays, under prominent modillioned cornices on long brackets. Centre section has top cornice above plainer windows. Attics have architraves to windows except the central which is Venetian, all under alternate pediments, with intermediate balustraded parapet. Mace finials. Historical note: the site was made available by a disastrous fire. Source: F. W. Dendy 'The six Newcastle chares destroyed by the fire of 1854'. Archaeologia Aeliana 2nd series XII 241-257. LISTED GRADE 2

2532

6386

NZ25326386

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/351; F. W. Dendy 'The six Newcastle chares destroyed by the fire of 1854'. Archaeologia Aeliana 2nd series XII 241-257; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 22, 122